Fredericton / Calendar / Living Roots Music Festival

The Living Roots Music Festival are excited to present the fourth installment with 12 venues in Fredericton and satellite venue in Harvey Station.

Some of the Headliners: Hawksley Workman, Alicia Toner Band, Del Barber, Greg MacPherson, Gutter Demons, The Motorleague, The Tortoise The Hare & The Millionaire (recreating The Allman Brothers Live at the Fillmore east)

Schedule
Thursday, May 30
Scroll to Friday | Scroll to Saturday

Grimross Brewing Co | 600 Bishop Dr.
Chillteens 7:30-8:15 PM
Tortoise the Hare & The Millionaire + Friends Perform the Allman Brothers Live at the Fillmore East 8:30-10:00 PM
*$10 Advanced/ $15 at the door or a Festival Pass

Cinnamon Cafe | 469 King St | ALL AGES
Awolk 5:30-6:15 PM
My Fathers' Son 6:30-7:30 PM
*$5 At the door or pass

The Capital Complex, (The Capital, The Wilser's Room) | 362 Queen St.
The Wilser's Room 
Black Suit Devil 8:00-8:45 PM
Thrawsunblat 9:00-9:45 PM
Fat Moth 10:00-11:00 PM
The Capital
The Fundy Drifters 10:30-11:15 PM 
Internal Night 11:30-12:15
Funky Johnson & The Cincinnati Connection 12:30-1:30 AM
*$6 each show or $10 for both or Pass

The Tipsy Muse Cafe | 86 Regent St. | ALL AGES
Hannah Zamora 7:00-7:45 PM 
Jessica Pearson & the East Wind 8:00-9:00 PM
*$10 at the door or pass

York County Cider | 38 Main St. 
Jessii The Artist 7:00-7:45 PM
Evan Leblanc 8:00-9:00 PM
*$5 At the Door or Pass

The Loch Pub & Grill (Harvey) | 3 Hanselpacker Rd.
Zachari Smith 8:30-9:15 PM
Colin Fowlie 9:30-10:30 PM
*$10 at the door or Harvey pass or Festival Pass

Friday, May 31

Grimross Brewing Co | 600 Bishop Dr.
Browne 7:30-8:15 PM
Brooklyn Doran 8:30-9:15 PM
Del Barber 9:30-10:30 PM
*$15 Advanced/ $20 At the door or Pass

Gallery On Queen | 406 Queen St. | Staggered sets ALL AGES
Cole Hatty (Downstairs) 6:00-6:45 PM
Jessii The Artist (Upstairs) 6:45-7:30 PM
Kylie Fox (Downstairs) 7:30-8:15 PM
Claire Coupland (Upstairs) 8:15-9:00 PM
*$10 in advance $15 at the door or a festival Pass

Cinnamon Cafe | 469 King St | ALL AGES
Jenny Leblanc 6:00-6:45 PM
Black Suit Devil 7:00-7:45 PM
Jon Creeden 8:00-9:00 PM
*$5 at the door or Pass

The Tipsy Muse Cafe | 86 Regent St. | ALL AGES
Chris Hawkins 7:00-7:45 PM
Rory Taillon 8:00-9:00 PM
*$10 at the door or pass

The Capital Complex, (The Capital, The Wilser's Room, The Phoenix) | 362 Queen St.
The Wilser's Room & The Capital
Jessica Pearson & The East Wind 8:30-9:15 PM
Skinny Leigh (W) 9:00-9:45 PM
Bule (W) 9:45-11:15 PM
Greg McPherson (C) 11:15PM -12:00 AM
Pony Rouge (W) 12:00-1:00 AM
The Motorleague (C) 1:00-2:00AM
The Phoenix 11:00-2:00
Neil Morash 
Dumpster Cub
Willy B
Fractal Cod
*$15 For the whole complex or a Festival Pass

The Abbey Cafe/Red Rover | 546 Queen St. | ALL AGES
Matt Comeau 5:00-5:45 PM
Birdie Whyte 6:00-6:45 PM
DRFTR 7:00-8:00 PM
*$5 At the Door or Pass

York County Cider | 38 Main St. 
Richie Young 7:00-7:45 PM
My Father's Son 8:00-9:00 PM
*$5 At the Door or Pass

The Loch Pub & Grill (Harvey) | 3 Hanselpacker Rd.
Greg Smith 9:00-10:00 PM
Smooth As Silk 10:30 PM-12:00 AM
*$10 at the door or Harvey Pass or Festival Pass

Saturday, June 1

Charlotte Street Arts Centre | 732 Charlotte St. 
Midas Well Creations Host:
The Enchanted Bazaar 
An Art & Craft Market 10 AM-4 PM

Grimross Brewing Co | 600 Bishop Dr.
Greg Smith 7:30-8:15 PM
Jessica Pearson & The East Wind 8:30-9:15 PM
Alicia Toner 9:30-10:30 PM
*$15 advance $20 at the door or pass
Living Roots Music Festival Beer Yoga with Everyday Weekend 1 PM

Beaverbrook Art Gallery | 703 Queen St.
Hawksley Workman Doors 7pm | Show 8pm
*$30 Advance/Deluxe Pass

Cinnamon Cafe | 469 King St | ALL AGES
Alex Green 3:00-3:45 PM 
Brooklyn Doran 4:00-4:45 PM
This Frontier Needs Heroes 5:00-6:00 PM 
*$5 At the Door or Pass

The Tipsy Muse Cafe | 86 Regent St. | ALL AGES
Black Suit Devil 2:00-2:45 PM 
Kylie Fox 3:00-3:45 PM
Tom Savage 4:00-5:00 PM
*$10 at the door or Pass

The Capital Complex, (The Capital, The Wilser's Room) | 362 Queen St.
Staggered sets between the Wilser's Room & The Capital
My Father's Son (W) 8:00-8:45 PM
Rick Sparkes & The Enabelers (W) 9:00-9:45 PM
Rory Taillon (C) 9:45-10:30 PM
Wicked Vices (W) 10:30-11:15 PM
Unholy Freqs (C) 11:15 PM-12:00 AM
Gutter Demons (W) 12:00-1:00 AM
*15 for the whole complex or festival pass
Open Mic hosted by Mark Currie 2:00-5:00 PM
Showcase sets by: Awolk Zachari Smith, Neil Morash

The Abbey Cafe/Red Rover | 546 Queen St. | ALL AGES
Shitfits 1:00-1:45 PM
Squaredance Kid 2:00-2:45 PM
Jon Creeden 3:00-4:00 PM
*$5 at the door or pass

The Writers Showcase 5 PM
Anthony Bryan (Emcee)
Maisie McNaughton (Poet/Storyteller)
Alison Laura (Storyteller)
Trish Ferguson (Poet)
Rick Sparkes (Author)
Earthtone Lesbian (Poet)
Courtney Steeves (Comedian/ Storyteller)
Peter McComb (Poet/ Storyteller)
Peter Gillet (Author)
Corenski Nowlan (Poet)
*$10 at the door or a Festival Pass

The Loch Pub & Grill (Harvey) | 3 Hanselpacker Rd.
Joe Bass 9:00-10:00 PM
Pete Hansen Band 10:30 PM-12:00 AM
*$10 at the door or Harvey Pass or Festival Pass

Sunday, June 2

The Fredericton Playhouse | 686 Queen St.
The Living Roots "Little Sprouts" School Band Benefit Concert 2:00-5:00 PM
*Regular: $25; Youth (13 and under): $10.00; Living Roots Pass Holder: $10.00 (+hst)

Living roots

 

May 30 - Jun 2, 2019